Skip to main content

Desirable Court

Edited European Pedigree: =Desirable Court (IRE)

Last Updated:
30 April 2024
COURT CAVE (IRE) (Bay 2001)
DESIRABLE RHYTHM (IRE) (Bay 2002)
Sadler's Wells (USA) (Bay 1981)
Wemyss Bight (GB) (Bay 1990)
Hernando (FR) (Bay 1990)
Frill (Bay 1986)
Northern Dancer
Fairy Bridge (USA)
Dancing Brave (USA)
Bahamian
Niniski (USA)
Whakilyric (USA)
Henbit (USA)
Border Bounty
3Sx5Sx5D Northern Dancer, 4Sx5D Lyphard (USA)

Information

DESIRABLE COURT (IRE), won 1 race over hurdles at 5 years and £13,274 and placed 3 times and won 3 races over fences at 5 and 6 years and £33,179 including Charnwood Forest Mares' Chase, Leicester, L. and placed once; also won 1 point-to-point at 4 years, from only 10 starts; dam of:

  • 2020 (f. by Walk In The Park (IRE)).
  • 2022 (f. by Walk In The Park (IRE)).
  • 2023 no return to Dink (FR).

1st Dam

DESIRABLE RHYTHM (IRE), won 1 N.H. Flat Race at 4 years and £5,242; dam of 2 winners:

DESIRABLE COURT (IRE), see above.

HILLS OF CONNEMARA (IRE) (2012 f. by Tikkanen (USA)), placed once in a N.H. Flat Race at 6 years; also placed twice over hurdles at 6 years and £2,576 and won 1 race over fences at 8 years and £4,639, placed; also won 1 point-to-point at 5 years; broodmare.

She also has a 4-y-o filly by Cannock Chase (USA), a 3-y-o filly by Dragon Dancer (GB) and a 2-y-o colt by Dragon Dancer (GB).

2nd Dam

FRILL, won 1 race at 3 years; dam of 10 winners:

SUDEST (IRE), won 6 races at 3 and 5 years and placed 9 times; also won 2 races over hurdles at 4 and 6 years and placed once.

MALLARD (IRE), won 6 races at 4 and 5 years and placed 7 times.

LADY FRILL (IRE), won 3 races in France and Morocco at 2, 3 and 5 years and 275,000 fr. and placed 10 times.

ZARZA BAY (IRE), won 1 race at 3 years and placed 6 times.

SHAKIEYL (IRE), won 1 race at 3 years and placed once; also placed once over hurdles at 6 years.

WADENHOE (IRE), won 1 race at 2 years and placed once; dam of a winner.

AN SCARIBH (GB), 3 races at 3 years and placed twice.

TIGER TEE (IRE), won 1 race at 4 years.

MYNISH (IRE), won 1 race over hurdles at 4 years.

SUPER COLIC (IRE), won 1 race in Italy at 3 years.

DESIRABLE RHYTHM (IRE), see above.

Princess Susie (IRE), ran a few times on the flat at 3 years; dam of a winner.

SUSIESCOT (IRE), 2 races at 3 and 4 years and £33,255 and placed 12 times; dam of MOGWLI (IRE), 4 races at 3 and 5 years, 2022 and £31,103 and placed 7 times.

3rd Dam

Border Bounty, won 4 races at 2 and 3 years, placed 5 times including second in Yorkshire Oaks, York, Park Hill Stakes, Doncaster and Musidora Stakes, York; dam of 9 winners including:

VALLEY FORGE, won 3 races including Blandford Stakes, Curragh, Gr.2, placed third in Irish St Leger, Curragh, Gr.1; sire.

PITCAIRN, won 5 races including Ladbroke Blue Riband Trial Stakes, Epsom, Gr.3, Hungerford Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3 and Goodwood Mile, Goodwood, Gr.3, placed second in William Hill Dewhurst Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1 and William Hill Middle Park Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1 and third in Champion Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1; champion sire.

DINGLE BAY, won 2 races and placed 5 times; dam of winners.

ASSESSOR (IRE), 8 races at home, in France and Italy including CIGA Prix du Cadran, Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix Royal Oak, Longchamp, Gr.1, Polo Mints Yorkshire Cup, York, Gr.2, Maxims Club Derby Trial Stakes, Lingfield Park, Gr.3, Doncaster Cup, Doncaster, Gr.3 and St Leger Italiano, Turin, Gr.3, placed second in Ascot Gold Cup, Royal Ascot, Gr.1 and Jefferson Smurfit Mem. Irish St Leger, Curragh, Gr.1 and third in Racing Post Trophy, Doncaster, Gr.1; sire.

Walliser, 4 races, placed second in Ali Reza/Mamadi Soudavar EBF Ruby Stakes, Phoenix Park, L. and third in John T L Jones EBF Diamond Stakes, Phoenix Park, L.; dam of Suchita (IRE), 7 races in Italy, placed third in Criterium Femminile, Rome, L.; grandam of BIBLE BELT (IRE), 4 races including Dance Design Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, BOB LE BEAU (IRE), 8 races at home and in U.S.A. including Martin Molony Stakes, Limerick, L., placed second in High Chaparral EBF Mooresbridge Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3; also 2 races over hurdles and 4 races over jumps in U.S.A., New York Turf Writers Cup Hcp Hurdle, Saratoga, L., Lonesome Glory Handicap Hurdle, Belmont Park, L., National Hunt Cup Handicap Hurdle, Malvern, L. and A P Smithwick Memorial Handicap Hurdle, Saratoga, L., SUCHITA DEVIOUS (ITY), 7 races in Italy including Premio Giuseppe Valiani, Rome, L. and Premio Archidamia, Rome, L., Mac Regal (IRE), 1 race in Italy, placed second in Michael Seely Memorial Glasgow Stakes, York, L.

HANDORA (IRE), 1 race, from only 3 starts; grandam of SANTA ROSSA (IRE), 2 N.H. Flat Races including Coolmore EBF Mare INH Flat Race, Leopardstown, Gr.2, placed third in Weatherbys Standard Open NH. Flat Race, Aintree, Gr.2; also 3 races over hurdles at 7 and 8 years, 2022 including Grimes Hurdle, Tipperary, Gr.3, placed second in Ballybin Hurdle, Fairyhouse, Gr.2.

Habibay, unraced; dam of BELLE ILLUSION (FR), 3 races over jumps in France including Prix d'Iena Hurdle, Auteuil, L.

Elway Season (IRE), unraced; dam of WINENDYNME (USA), 5 races in U.S.A. including Manhattan Beach Stakes, Hollywood Park, L., placed second in Beverly Hills Handicap, Hollywood Park, Gr.2; third dam of Ike (USA), 2 races in U.S.A., placed second in Northern Spur Stakes, Oaklawn Park, You Missed It (USA), placed 7 times in U.S.A. including second in Providencia Stakes, Santa Anita, Gr.3.

RANSOMED (IRE), won 1 race and placed 5 times; dam of winners.

HEIR TODAY (IRE), 1 race and placed once; dam of Warm The Voice (IRE), 4 races at home and in Hong Kong, placed third in Juddmonte Beresford Stakes, Naas, Gr.2.

ELJAZZI, won 1 race and placed twice, from only 4 starts; dam of winners.

RAFHA, 5 races at home and in France including Prix de Diane Hermes, Chantilly, Gr.1, May Hill EBF Stakes, Doncaster, Gr.3, Marley Roof Tile Oaks Trial Stakes, Lingfield Park, L. and Princess Elizabeth Stakes, Epsom, L.; dam of INVINCIBLE SPIRIT (IRE), JT top rated older sprinter in Ireland in 2001, 7 races including Stanley Leisure Sprint Cup, Haydock Park, Gr.1, Duke of York Stakes, York, Gr.3 and Aon MacDonagh Boland Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3; sire, SADIAN (GB), 7 races at home and in Kingdom of Saudi Arabia including Lanes End John Porter Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3 and Ormonde Stakes, Chester, Gr.3, ACTS OF GRACE (USA), 3 races at home and in France including P'waterhousecooper Princess Royal Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3, FNAN (GB), 4 races; also 4 races over hurdles and 3 races over fences including Denny Gold Medal Handicap Chase, Tralee, Gr.3, placed third in Kevin McManus Stayers Tipperkevin Hurdle, Punchestown, Gr.1; also 5 point-to-points, MASSARRA (GB), 3 races including Taylor Woodrow Empress Stakes, Newmarket, L., placed second in Prix Robert Papin (Omnium de 2 Ans), Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, Kodiac (GB), 4 races at home and in U.A.E., placed second in Stan James Hackwood Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3; sire, Aquarius (IRE), 1 race, placed third in Queen's Vase, Royal Ascot, Gr.3; also 1 race over hurdles, Al Widyan (IRE), 3 races, placed third in Cooperative Bank Serlby Stakes, Doncaster, L.; grandam of NAYARRA (IRE), Champion 2yr old filly in Italy in 2011, 1 race in Italy, Premio Gran Criterium, Milan, Gr.1, GUSTAV KLIMT (IRE), 3 races including bet365 Superlative Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2, placed second in St James's Palace Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1 and third in Tattersalls Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1, 32Red Sprint Cup Stakes, Haydock Park, Gr.1 and Prix Jean Prat, Deauville, Gr.1; sire, WONDERFULLY (IRE), 2 races including Silver Flash Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.3, FRIENDLY (IRE), 2 races including Cooley Stakes, Dundalk, L., BLISSFUL (IRE), 2 races including Ballylinch Irish EBF Ingabelle Stakes, Leopardstown, L., CUFF (IRE), 2 races including Coolmore EBF Naas Juvenile Sprint Stakes, Naas, L., Mars (IRE), 1 race, placed third in St James's Palace Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1; third dam of MISHRIFF (IRE), Jt Champion 3yr old in Europe in 2020 (9.5-10.5f.), Champion older horse in Europe in 2021, 7 races at home, in France, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and U.A.E. including Juddmonte International Stakes, York, Gr.1, Prix du Jockey Club, Chantilly, Gr.1, Dubai Sheema Classic, Meydan, Gr.1 and Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Deauville, Gr.2, placed second in Juddmonte International Stakes, York, Gr.1, Eclipse Stakes, Sandown Park, Gr.1 and King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1 and third in Eclipse Stakes, Sandown Park, Gr.1 and King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, CAIRO (IRE), 3 races at 2 and 3 years, 2023 including Killavullan Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.3 and Patton Stakes, Dundalk, L., ORBAAN (GB), 5 races at home and in France at 3, 5 and 7 years, 2022 including Prix de Saint Patrick, Saint-Cloud, L., HERTFORD DANCER (GB), 2 races including Betfred Oaks Trial Stakes, Lingfield Park, L., placed third in Ribblesdale Stakes, Ascot, Gr.2, KILIMANJARO (IRE), 2 races including betfred.com Derby Trial Stakes, Lingfield Park, L., Seventh Kingdom (GB), 1 race, placed third in Superlative Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2, Momkin (IRE), 4 races at home and in Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, placed second in bet365 Craven Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3 and Weatherbys Supreme Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.3, Lahore (USA), 6 races, placed third in Totescoop6 EBF Guisborough Stakes, Redcar, L.

CHIANG MAI (IRE), 4 races including Aga Khan Studs Blandford Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3 and Davenport Hotel Eyrefield Stakes, Leopardstown, L., placed second in P. Jean de Chaudenay-G. P. du Printemps, Saint-Cloud, Gr.2; dam of CHINESE WHITE (IRE), Champion older mare in Ireland in 2010, 7 races including Audi Pretty Polly Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Irish National Stud Blandford Stakes, Curragh, Gr.2 and Dance Design Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, placed third in Tattersalls Gold Cup, Curragh, Gr.1, Highly Toxic (IRE), 2 races, placed third in Kilfrush Stud Royal Whip Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3; grandam of RASIMA (GB), 2 races including Ladbrokes Fleur de Lys Stakes, Lingfield Park, L., placed second in Stobart Energy Hoppings Stakes, Newcastle, Gr.3, Misty Grey (IRE), 6 races from 2 to 5 years, 2022, placed third in Challenge Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2.

Franky Furbo (IRE), 3 races in France, placed third in Prix de Conde, Longchamp, Gr.3.

Chamela Bay (IRE), 1 race, placed second in Diamond Stakes, Curragh, L.

Fayfa (IRE), 1 race, placed second in Vodafone Group Fillies Trial Stakes, Newbury, L.; dam of HILLFA (AUS), 2 races in Australia including Seppelt Wines Desirable Handicap, Flemington, L., Impulsive Dream (AUS), 1 race in Australia, placed second in Schweppes Sires' Produce Stakes, Eagle Farm, Gr.2 and third in Darley Champagne Classic, Doomben, Gr.2, Love Jeddah (AUS), 1 race in Australia, placed second in Maribyrnong Plate, Flemington, Gr.2; grandam of VASEEM (SAF), 2 races in South Africa including Spring Spree Stakes, Turffontein, L., placed third in Lebelo Sprint, Turffontein, Gr.3, WALK WITH ATTITUDE (AUS), 2 races in Australia including Lexus Hybrid Desirable Plate, Flemington, L., Fast And Sexy (AUS), 3 races in Australia, placed third in Moet & Chandon Champagne Stakes, Randwick, Gr.1, Captain's Causeway (SAF), 4 races in South Africa, placed second in In Full Flight Handicap, Scottsville, L., Yulong Place (IRE), 2 races over jumps in Australia, placed second in Crisp Chase, Sandown-Lakeside, L., Winter Heart (SAF), 3 races in South Africa, placed third in Golf Specialist Milkwood Stakes, Arlington, L., Eye Guy (AUS), placed second in Moonbeam Vase, Kranji, L.; third dam of CONTESSA VANESSA (NZ), 5 races in New Zealand including Cambridge Stud Eight Carat Classic, Ellerslie, Gr.2 and Mckee Family Sunline Vase, Ellerslie, Gr.3, placed second in Al Basti Equiwold Dubai New Zealand Oaks, Trentham, Gr.1, SHUFFLE DANCER (AUS), 3 races in Australia at 3 years, 2022 including Angus Armanasco Stakes, Sandown-Lakeside, Gr.2, ASTOR (NZ), 4 races in New Zealand including Mufhasa Fasttrack Stakes, Ellerslie, L., placed second in Mongolian Khan Mr Tiz Trophy, Ellerslie, Gr.3, NIKI PIKI MILO (NZ), 3 races in New Zealand including Courtesy Ford Ryder Stakes, Otaki, L., ZOUKERINO (AUS), 2 races in Australia at 2 and 3 years, 2022 including The Rosebud, Rosehill, L., Bella Gioia (NZ), 2 races in New Zealand, placed second in gavelhouse.com NZ 1000 Guineas, Riccarton Park, Gr.1, Bella Mente (NZ), 1 race in New Zealand, placed third in Ford Manawatu Sires' Produce Stakes, Awapuni, Gr.1, Never Talk (AUS), 6 races in Australia, placed second in Light Fingers Stakes, Randwick, Gr.2 and Sapphire Stakes, Randwick, Gr.2, Baaqyah (NZ), 1 race in Australia, placed second in Darley Maribyrnong Plate, Flemington, Gr.3, Forbidden City (AUS), 3 races in Australia at 3 and 4 years, 2022, placed third in Mannerism Stakes, Sandown-Lakeside, Gr.3 and Geoffrey Bellmaine Stakes, Sandown-Hillside, Gr.3, Mariah's Magic (AUS), 2 races in Australia, placed second in Mitre 10 Elwick Stakes, Hobart, L., The Dom (NZ), 4 races in New Zealand, placed third in Courtesy Ford Ryder Stakes, Otaki, L., Spend (AUS), placed in Hong Kong third in Neds Zeditave Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.3.

Al Anood (AUS), 2 races in Australia, placed third in Dequetteville Stakes, Morphettville, L.; dam of PRIDE OF DUBAI (AUS), 2 races in Australia, William Hill Blue Diamond Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.1 and Inglis Sires' Produce Stakes, Randwick, Gr.1; sire, ENAAD (AUS), Champion stayer in South Africa in 2015-16, 6 races in Mauritius and South Africa including Elan Gold Cup, Greyville, Gr.2 and SABC Gold Vase, Greyville, Gr.3, AL ANEED (AUS), 3 races in Australia including D'Urban Gothic Stakes, Caulfield, L., placed second in Pacific Petroleum Gold Coast Guineas, Gold Coast, Gr.3.

Wosaita (GB), placed once; dam of WHAZZIS (GB), 3 races at home and in Italy including Premio Sergio Cumani, Milan, Gr.3, WHAZZAT (GB), 2 races including Chesham Stakes, Ascot, L.; grandam of UNI (GB), 11 races in France and U.S.A. including Matriarch Stakes, Del Mar, Gr.1, TVG Breeders' Cup Mile, Santa Anita, Gr.1, First Lady Stakes, Keeneland, Gr.1 (twice), Sands Point Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.2 and Noble Damsel Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.3, placed third in Belmont Oaks Invitational Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1, Fourstardave Handicap, Saratoga, Gr.1 and Just a Game Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.1, JAMES GARFIELD (IRE), 3 races including Dubai Duty Free Mill Reef Stakes, Newbury, Gr.2 and Al Basti World Greatwood Greenham Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3, placed second in LARC - Prix Maurice de Gheest, Deauville, Gr.1; sire, NKOSIKAZI (GB), 3 races including Hoppings Stakes, Newcastle, Gr.3, JUAN ELCANO (GB), 2 races including Wolferton Stakes, Ascot, L., placed second in York Stakes, York, Gr.2 and bet365 Superlative Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2 and third in Pommery Champagne Stakes, Doncaster, Gr.2 and Dante Stakes, York, Gr.2, Ketil (USA), 2 races in France, placed second in Prix Hocquart, Deauville, Gr.2, The Shrew (GB), 2 races, placed second in Come to Kempton Boxing Day Hyde Stakes, Kempton Park, L., Whim (GB), 1 race in France, placed third in Prix de la Seine, Longchamp, L., Morag McCullagh (GB), 1 race at 3 years, 2022, placed third in Chelmer Stakes, Chelmsford City, L.; third dam of NATE THE GREAT (GB), 6 races at 2, 5 and 6 years, 2022 including Jockey Club Rose Bowl, Newmarket, L., placed second in Henry II Stakes, Sandown Park, Gr.3, Flying Scotsman (IND), 2 races in India at 3 and 4 years, 2022, placed second in The Gool S Poonawalla Million, Mumbai, L.R.; fourth dam of Perfect Prophet (GB), 1 race at 2 years, 2022, placed third in May Hill Stakes, Doncaster, Gr.2.

El Jazirah (GB), unraced; dam of MOUNT ELBRUS (GB), 3 races at home and in France including Prix Petite Etoile, Saint-Cloud, L.; grandam of MASTER CARPENTER (IRE), 7 races at home and in France including Prix Daphnis, Chantilly, Gr.3; sire, LAVA FLOW (IRE), 2 races in France including Prix de la Seine, Longchamp, L., Hunterview (GB), 3 races; also 3 races over hurdles, placed third in Totescoop6 Swinton Handicap Hurdle, Haydock Park, Gr.3, Strobilus (GB), 2 races, placed second in Gran Criterium, Milan, Gr.1; third dam of PINATUBO (IRE), Champion 2yr old colt in Europe in 2019, Jt 2nd top rated 3yr old colt in Europe in 2020, 7 races at home and in France including Darley Dewhurst Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1, Goffs V. O'Brien National Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Prix Jean Prat, Deauville, Gr.1 and Qatar Vintage Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.2, placed second in St James's Palace Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1 and Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, ParisLongchamp, Gr.1 and third in 2000 Guineas, Newmarket, Gr.1, SUNDORO (IRE), 4 races in France at 3 and 4 years, 2022 including Grand Prix de Marseille, Marseille-Borely, L. and Prix Urban Sea, Le Lion-d'Angers, L., placed second in Grand Prix de Vichy, Vichy, Gr.3 and Prix Bertrand de Tarragon, Chantilly, Gr.3.

Raiding Party, unplaced on the flat; dam of winners.

Fleet Invader (NZ), 6 races in Australia, placed fourth in Silver Shadow Stakes, Warwick Farm, Gr.3.

Nikhedonia (NZ), unraced; grandam of VETYVERE (AUS), 12 races in Australia including Shaw Gold Sovereign Stakes, Mowbray, L. and Hareeba Stakes, Mornington, L., HALTEMANN (AUS), 7 races in Australia including Leslie Froggatt Plate, Moonee Valley, L., placed third in Vichealth Cup, Caulfield, Gr.1.

Next Dam

The next dam B FLAT, won 1 race at 3 years and placed 4 times; dam of 3 winners:

Border Bounty, see above.

Brief Chorus, won 2 races, placed third in Yorkshire Oaks, York; dam of winners.

DAWN IS BREAKING, 2 races and placed 4 times; dam of DOWN AGAIN (USA), Jt 3rd top rated 2yr old filly in Ireland in 1986, 10 races at home and in U.S.A. including Monrovia Handicap, Santa Anita, Gr.3, placed fourth in Ramona Handicap, Del Mar, Gr.1, SOTABRASCIET (IRE), 18 races in Italy including Premio Capannelle Limited Handicap, Rome, L., Premio Certosa, Milan, L. and Premio del Giubileo Limited Handicap, Milan, L., SOLE CHE SORGI (IRE), 7 races in Italy including Premio Bereguardo, Milan, L., placed third in Premio Ribot, Rome, Gr.2; grandam of BACHIR (IRE), JT 4th top rated 3yr old colt in Ireland in 2000, 5 races at home, in France and U.A.E. including Entenmann's Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1, Dubai Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Longchamp, Gr.1 and Richmond Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.2, placed third in Prix de la Salamandre, Longchamp, Gr.1 and Prix Morny, Deauville, Gr.1; sire, ELLIOTS WORLD (IRE), 3 races including Nat.Stud Never Say Die Club Acomb Stakes, York, L.; third dam of AZZECCAGARBUGLI (IRE), 11 races in Italy including Criterium Partenopeo, Naples, L., Premio Rumon, Rome, L. and Criterium di Pisa, Pisa, L., SOLAR DEITY (IRE), 7 races including williamhill.com EBF Lady Wulfruna Stakes, Wolverhampton, L.; fourth dam of AL DASIM (IRE), 6 races at home and in U.A.E. at 2 and 3 years, 2023 including Nad Al Sheba Turf Sprint Stakes, Meydan, Gr.3, TASHWEEQ (IRE), 3 races at home and in U.A.E. including Weatherbys Flying Scotsman Stakes, Doncaster, L.

Border Honour, won 1 race, placed fourth in Musidora Stakes, York, dam of a winner.

Mexican Music, placed once; dam of winners.

ALWAYS WIN, 7 races in Hong Kong including Queen Mother's Cup, Sha Tin, L.