Skip to main content

Aleneva

Edited European Pedigree: =Aleneva (IRE)

Last Updated:
25 May 2023
KODIAC (GB) (Bay 2001)
PEACE PALACE (GB) (Bay 2011)
Danehill (USA) (Bay 1986)
Rafha (Bay 1987)
Archipenko (USA) (Bay 2004)
Mennetou (IRE) (Bay 2001)
Danzig (USA)
Razyana (USA)
Kris
Eljazzi
Kingmambo (USA)
Bound (USA)
Entrepreneur (GB)
Detroit (FR)
5Sx5S Natalma, 4Sx5Dx5D Northern Dancer

Information

ALENEVA (IRE), won 1 race at 2 years and £7,017 and placed once; dam of:

  • 2022 (c. by Churchill (IRE)).
  • 2023 no return to Magna Grecia (IRE).

1st Dam

PEACE PALACE (GB), ran once on the flat at 3 years; dam of 1 winner:

ALENEVA (IRE), see above.

Riverina (GB) (2016 f. by Australia (GB)), placed twice at 2 and 3 years and £2,508; broodmare.

Iconic Icon (AUS) (2019 c. by Extreme Choice (AUS)), ran twice in Australia at 3 years, 2022.

She also has a 3-y-o colt by Invader (AUS).

2nd Dam

MENNETOU (IRE), unraced; dam of 5 winners:

OSAILA (IRE) (f. by Danehill Dancer (IRE)), won 5 races at 2 and 3 years and £373,558 including Lanwades Stud Nell Gwyn Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3, Juddmonte Princess Margaret Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3 and Sandringham Handicap, Ascot, L., placed third in Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, Santa Anita, Gr.1; dam of a winner.

TIGER TOUCH (USA), 1 race in France at 3 years and placed once.

DAWN WALL (AUS) (f. by Fastnet Rock (AUS)), won 4 races in Australia at 4 years and £171,930 including Arrowfield Keith F Nolan Classic, Kembla Grange, Gr.3 and Thoroughbreds Gold Coast Bracelet, Gold Coast, L.; dam of a winner.

Albula (IRE), 1 race at 2 years, placed second in Flame of Tara EBF Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, from only 4 starts.

OBAMA RULE (IRE) (f. by Danehill Dancer (IRE)), won 1 race at 3 years and £45,222, Dance Design Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3; dam of winners.

INSINUENDO (IRE), 4 races at 3, 4 and 6 years, 2023 and £249,780 including Kilboy Estate Stakes, Curragh, Gr.2, Park Express Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3 and Blue Wind Stakes, Naas, Gr.3, placed third in British Champions Fillies/Mares Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1.

DIAMOND KLITOS (GB), won 6 races in Greece at 3, 5 and 7 years and placed 16 times.

ZEVA (GB), placed twice at 2 and 3 years; also won 1 race in U.S.A. at 3 years and placed twice; dam of winners.

LE NOMADE (IRE), 3 races in France at 3 and 4 years, 2022 and £55,351 and placed 3 times.

TRUMPS UP (GB), 2 races at 2 years and placed once.

RESTLESS SPIRIT (GB), 1 race in France at 3 years, 2022 and £39,316 and placed 7 times.

3rd Dam

DETROIT (FR), Champion 3yr old filly in Europe in 1980, won 8 races in France at 3 and 4 years including Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix Chloe, Evry, Gr.3, Prix de la Nonette, Deauville, Gr.3, Prix Fille de l'Air, Saint-Cloud, Gr.3, Prix Foy, Longchamp, Gr.3 and Prix Ridgway, Deauville, L., placed twice third in Prix Vermeille, Longchamp, Gr.1 and fourth in Prix d'Harcourt, Longchamp, Gr.2; dam of 5 winners:

CARNEGIE (IRE), 2nd top rated 3yr old in France in 1994, Jt 3rd top rated 3yr old colt in Europe in 1994, won 7 races in France including Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Forte Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix Eugene Adam, Saint-Cloud, Gr.2, Prix Niel, Longchamp, Gr.2, Prix Foy, Longchamp, Gr.3 and Prix Pelleas, Evry, L., placed third in Breeders' Cup Turf, Belmont Park, Gr.1; sire.

ANTISAAR (USA), won 3 races in France including Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Deauville, Gr.2 and Prix Ronde de Nuit, Saint-Cloud, L., placed second in Prix Niel, Longchamp, Gr.2.

LAKE ERIE, won 6 races including St Simon Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3 and Doonside Cup, Ayr, L., placed second in Crowthers Yorkshire Cup, York, Gr.2; sire.

HONFLEUR (IRE), won 2 races at home and in France including Prix Michel Houyvet, Deauville, L.; dam of winners.

Creekview (USA), 4 races at home and in Hong Kong, placed second in Mozart EBF Tetrarch Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3.

BALATOMA (IRE), 1 race and placed once; dam of BARYS (GB), 2 races at home and in France including Prix de la Californie, Cagnes-Sur-Mer, L.

Wayne County (IRE), won 4 races, placed second in Lanes End John Porter Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3; sire.

Mayenne (USA), unraced; dam of winners.

MY RENEE (USA), 3 races including EBF Harvest Stakes, Ascot, L. and Irish Stall.Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes, Cork, L., placed second in Princess Royal John Doyle Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3; dam of BANIMPIRE (IRE), 7 races including Ribblesdale Stakes, Ascot, Gr.2, Keeneland Royal Whip Stakes, Curragh, Gr.2, P W McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.3, Irish StallionFarms EBF Blue Wind Stakes, Naas, Gr.3 and Kerry Group Noblesse Stakes, Cork, Gr.3, placed second in Darley Irish Oaks, Curragh, Gr.1 and third in Qatar Prix de l'Opera, Longchamp, Gr.1, My Spirit (IRE), 3 races, placed second in Prix Joubert, Saint-Cloud, L.; grandam of TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE), Top rated older stayer in Ireland in 2020, Jt top rated older stayer in Ireland in 2021, 9 races at home and in Australia including Melbourne Cup, Flemington, Gr.1, Comer International Curragh Cup, Curragh, Gr.2 (twice), Ballycullen Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3 and Vintage Crop Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, placed second in Irish St Leger, Curragh, Gr.1 and third in Irish St Leger, Curragh, Gr.1, Bandiuc Eile (IRE), placed placed second in Debutante Stakes, Curragh, Gr.2; third dam of North Star (IND), 1 race in India, placed third in Ramniwas Ramnarain Ruia Gold Cup, Mumbai, L.

French Friend (IRE), unraced; dam of French Fusion (IRE), 1 race, placed second in Salsabil Stakes, Navan, L.

Lamarque (IRE), unraced; dam of winners.

La Mouline (IRE), 2 races, placed third in Scots/Newcastle Washington Singer Stakes, Newbury, L., from only 4 starts; dam of Le Tourbillon (GER), 1 race in Germany, placed third in bwin Sachsen Preis, Dresden, L.; grandam of Lysistrata (GER), placed twice in Germany including third in XTIP Derby Trial, Dusseldorf, L.

Loire Valley (IRE), unraced; dam of winners.

YAHRAB (IRE), 5 races including Bet at Ladbrokes Churchill Stakes, Lingfield Park, L., placed third in Deloitte Autumn Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3; also 2 races over hurdles.

Next Dam

The next dam DERNA II, placed 4 times in France at 3 years; dam of 7 winners including:

DETROIT (FR), see above.

DURTAL, Champion 2yr old filly in England in 1976, won 4 races including William Hill Cheveley Park Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1 and Fred Darling Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3, placed second in Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Longchamp, Gr.1; dam of winners.

GILDORAN, 7 races including Ascot Gold Cup, Royal Ascot, Gr.1 (twice), Goodwood Cup, Goodwood, Gr.2 and Mono Sagaro Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3, placed third in Goodwood Cup, Goodwood, Gr.2; sire, sire.

LADY ISIS (USA), 2 races in France including Prix Petite Etoile, Saint-Cloud, L., placed second in Prix de Normandie, Longchamp, L.

CHALAMONT (IRE), 2 races and placed 3 times, from only 6 starts; dam of SECRET GARDEN (IRE), 4 races at home and in U.S.A. including Miles and Morrison October Stakes, Ascot, L.; grandam of RODERIC O'CONNOR (IRE), 3 races at home and in France including Abu Dhabi Irish 2000 Guineas, Curragh, Gr.1 and Criterium International, Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, placed second in Dubai Dewhurst Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1; sire, champion sire, WICKWING (GB), 7 races in Italy including Premio Paolo Mezzanotte, Milan, Gr.3, LADY OF KYUSHU (USA), 2 races in France including Derby du Languedoc, Toulouse, L., placed second in Qatar Prix de Royallieu, Longchamp, Gr.2, DAZZLING (IRE), 2 races including Irish Stallion Farms EBF Salsabil Stakes, Navan, L., placed second in Munster Oaks Noblesse Stakes, Cork, Gr.3, LABURNUM (IRE), 2 races including Hurry Harriet Stakes, Gowran Park, L., CLINT MAROON (GB), 4 races in U.S.A. including Woodhaven Stakes, Aqueduct; fourth dam of WINTRY FLOWER (GB), 3 races in Italy at 2 and 3 years, 2022 including Premio Mario Incisa Della Rocchetta, Milan, L.

Follies Bergeres (USA), placed 5 times; dam of LATIN QUARTER (AUS), 21 races in Australia including T L Baillieu Handicap, Randwick, L., ELECTED (AUS), 8 races in Australia including Ascot Handicap, Eagle Farm, L.; grandam of GREY ARROW (SAF), 7 races in Mauritius and South Africa including National Emblem Skeaping Trophy, Turffontein, Gr.2, RAGHU (NZ), 6 races in Australia and New Zealand including NZ Bloodstock Insurance Karaka Mile, Ellerslie, L.R., placed third in BMW New Zealand Derby, Ellerslie, Gr.1, VIGNETTE (AUS), 2 races in Australia including Mercedes Benz Stakes, Sandown, L.; third dam of WIND CHILL (SAF), won Wilgerbosdrift South African Oaks, Turffontein, Gr.2, CHOICE (NZ), 6 races in Australia and New Zealand including Lawnmaster Eulogy Stakes, Awapuni, Gr.3, HUMMA HUMMA (AUS), 1 race in Australia, Proud Miss Stakes, Morphettville, Gr.3, PAN AMM (SAF), 6 races in South Africa including Graham Beck Jamaica Handicap, Kenilworth, L., ROSINANTE (SAF), 4 races in South Africa including Gardenia Handicap, Turffontein, L. and Ruffian Stakes, Newmarket, L., placed second in Tommy Hotspur Handicap, Turffontein, Gr.3, TYCOON HUMMA (AUS), 4 races in Australia from 2 to 4 years, 2022 including Flemington Festival of Racing Stakes, Flemington, L., placed third in Manihi Classic, Morphettville, L.; fourth dam of MANZOICE (AUS), 2 races in Australia at 3 years, 2022 including Victoria Derby, Flemington, Gr.1, LE VAR (SAF), 4 races in South Africa including Dahlia Plate, Fairview, L., placed second in Champion Juvenile Cup, Fairview, Gr.3, WINTER PASSION (SAF), 3 races in South Africa including Bauhinia Handicap, Turffontein, L., MAMBONICK (SAF), 2 races in South Africa including Swallow Stakes, Turffontein, L.

Porte des Iles (IRE), placed 4 times; dam of CASSIS (AUS), 2 races in Australia including Cinderella Stakes, Victoria Park, L.

Charroux (IRE), placed twice; dam of PERFECT TRUTH (IRE), 1 race, Weatherbys Bank Cheshire Oaks, Chester, L., placed second in Ladbrokes Give Thanks Stakes, Cork, Gr.3, IMPRESSIONIST (IRE), 1 race in France, Prix Melisande, Compiegne, L., placed second in Prix de Malleret, Saint-Cloud, Gr.2; grandam of MAGICOOL (AUS), 4 races in Australia including Channel Seven Queensland Derby, Doomben, Gr.1.

DARCOUNETTE (FR), won 2 races in France including Prix des Tuileries, Longchamp, L., placed fourth in Prix Vanteaux, Longchamp, Gr.3.

VALDERNA (FR), won 1 race in France, Prix des Belles Filles, Longchamp, L., placed second in Grand Prix de Compiegne, Compiegne, L. and Prix de l'Elevage, Saint-Cloud, L.; dam of winners.

TRAVOLTA (FR), 3 races in France including Prix de l'Agence Francaise, Deauville, L., placed fourth in Prix de la Salamandre, Longchamp, Gr.1; sire.

River Erne (USA), placed once in France; third dam of HOPE IN YOUR HEART (AUS), 6 races in Australia at 3 and 4 years, 2022 including Guy Walter Stakes, Randwick, Gr.2, Angst Stakes, Randwick, Gr.3 and Tibbie Stakes, Newcastle, Gr.3, placed second in Queen Of The Turf Stakes, Randwick, Gr.1, SINGLE MINDED (NZ), 5 races in New Zealand including Cardinal Logistics Avondale Gold Cup, Avondale, Gr.2 and W.W.City of Auckland Queen Elizabeth Cup, Ellerslie, Gr.2.

Fox Steep, ran once on the flat; dam of DONEGAL (IND), 9 races in India including Golconda 2000 Guineas, Malakpet, L.

Fourteen (FR), unraced; dam of RIVER NYMPH (USA), 2 races in France including Prix de la Nonette, Deauville, Gr.3; grandam of COLONIAL (IND), 6 races in India including Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Kolkata, L.; third dam of EL DON (NZ), won Bagot Handicap, Flemington, L.

Lady Giselle (FR), unraced; dam of ZABEEL (NZ), 7 races in Australia including Cadbury Australian Guineas, Flemington, Gr.1, Alister Clark Stakes, Moonee Valley, Gr.2, Craiglee Stakes, Flemington, Gr.2 and Foster's Moonee Valley Stakes, Moonee Valley, Gr.2, placed third in Rosehill Guineas, Rosehill, Gr.1 and Underwood Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.1 and fourth in Caulfield Guineas, Caulfield, Gr.1; champion sire, BARYSHNIKOV (AUS), 4 races in Australia including Cadbury Australian Guineas, Flemington, Gr.1, Crown J J Liston Stakes, Sandown, Gr.2 and Sandown Guineas, Sandown, Gr.2, placed third in Underwood Stakes, Caulfield, Gr.1; sire; grandam of KINGFISHER MILL (USA), 3 races including King Edward VII Stakes, Royal Ascot, Gr.2 and Cumberland Lodge Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3; sire, WELLBEING (GB), 6 races at home and in France including Perpetual St Simon Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3 and Prix Gontaut-Biron, Deauville, Gr.3, placed second in Vodafone Coronation Cup, Epsom Downs, Gr.1 and third in Premio Roma - SIS, Rome, Gr.1; also 3 races over hurdles including John Smith's Extra Smooth Hcp Hurdle, Aintree, L., CROWNED GLORY (AUS), 2 races in Australia including TBV Bloodhorse Breeders' Stakes, Flemington, Gr.3, placed second in Golden Slipper Stakes, Rosehill, Gr.1; third dam of HALLOWED CROWN (AUS), 6 races in Australia including Girvan Waugh Randwick Guineas, Randwick, Gr.1, De Bortoli Golden Rose Stakes, Rosehill, Gr.1, Blackwoods CRC Hobartville Stakes, Rosehill, Gr.2, Widden Kindergarten Stakes, Randwick, Gr.3 and MTA NSW Run to the Rose, Rosehill, Gr.3, placed third in Sky Racing Rosehill Guineas, Rosehill, Gr.1; sire, MESSENE (AUS), 10 races in Australia including Hyland Race Colours Ajax Stakes, Rosehill, Gr.2, placed second in James Boag's Premium Railway Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1, NEEDS FURTHER (AUS), 3 races in Australia including Jim Beam Carbine Club Stakes, Randwick, Gr.3; sire, GAZIBORA KHAN (GB), 5 races in Turkey including Sakarya Stakes, Veliefendi, L. and Mehmet Akif Ersoy, Ankara, L., GIFTED SISTER (TUR), 3 races in Turkey including Ozdemir Atman, Veliefendi, L., CORDERO (AUS), won Vili's Pies Australia Day Cup, Warwick Farm, L.; fourth dam of TOKYO TYCOON (NZ), 5 races in New Zealand at 2 years, 2022 including Sistema Stakes, Pukekohe Park, Gr.1, Matamata Slipper, Matamata, Gr.3 and Karaka 2yo Million, Pukekohe Park, L.R., MISS PLANET (TUR), Champion 2yr old filly in Turkey in 2017, won International Queen Elizabeth II Stakes, Ankara, L., Karayel Stakes, Ankara, L. and 15 Temmuz Sehitleri Stakes, Ankara, L., VALLEY OF FLOWERS (TUR), 1 race in Turkey at 4 years, 2022, Tali Calbatur Stakes, Veliefendi, L.

Derly (FR), won 2 races in France, placed second in Prix Vanteaux, Longchamp, Gr.3; dam of winners.

FILAGO (USA), 6 races in France and U.S.A. including Oak Tree Invitational Handicap, Santa Anita, Gr.1, Arlington Handicap, Arlington Int., Gr.2, Challenge d'Or Piaget, Deauville, L. and Prix des Yearlings, Deauville, L., placed third in Ciga Prix Dollar, Longchamp, Gr.2.

Trist A Girl (NZ), ran a few times in Australia; grandam of PINCH RIVER (AUS), 8 races in Australia including Hogs Breath Cafe Bribie Handicap, Doomben, L. and Channel Seven Dalrello Stakes, Doomben, L.

DELAGOA (FR), won 1 race in France and placed 5 times; dam of winners.

DEL DU JOUR (AUS), 2 races in Australia; third dam of VIDDORA (AUS), 9 races in Australia including Charter Keck Cramer A J Moir Stakes, Moonee Valley, Gr.1, Crown Perth Winterbottom Stakes, Ascot, Gr.1 and Hughes Limousines R N Irwin Stakes, Morphettville, Gr.3, placed second in Charter Keck Cramer A J Moir Stakes, Moonee Valley, Gr.1 and Ubet Classic Robert Sangster Stakes, Morphettville, Gr.1.

PRINCESS QUILLO (AUS), 2 races in Australia; dam of ZANTECA (NZ), 5 races in Australia including Mittys Port Adelaide Cup, Morphettville, L., placed second in Lexus Hotham Stakes, Flemington, Gr.3 and The Bart Cummings Handicap, Flemington, Gr.3.

DEGANNWY, 1 race and placed 3 times; dam of KEEN WINNER (GB), 4 races in Hong Kong including Hong Kong Derby, Sha Tin, L.